Quantcast

Can anyone help?, Harrogate

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

andrewmashton

Member
Joined
6 Nov 2019
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
Harrogate
Hello, hopefully this is the right place to post this, I need to drill some 10mm holes (12 in all) in the centre of some 25mm x 1200mm dowelling, it needs to be square, I know my limitations!! Can anyone help, prepared to travel if need be, thanks, Andrew
 

That would work

Established Member
Joined
29 Dec 2018
Messages
596
Reaction score
7
Location
Dartford
Ok imagine a block of timber with a 25mm hole through it (bored square) and a 10mm hole bored on the centre line of the 25mm hole (again at 90 degrees to the larger hole). slide the dowel into the block and use the hole in the block to guide your 10mm drill bit. I am assuming that you do not have a pillar drill? To ensure that all the holes are vertical, stick/clamp a bit of wood on the end of the dowel to maintain it in the same position as it slides through the block.
 

Doug B

Shy Tot
Joined
6 Aug 2008
Messages
2,889
Reaction score
72
Location
@dougsworkshop
Hopefully someone can help you but another way if you have a router, 10mm cutter & a bigger guide bush say 30mm it would be a simple task to make your own holes nice & square.
Drill a hole a fraction bigger than your guide bush in scrap of ply, MDF etc fix two pieces of 25mm thick timber either side of the hole, clamp the dowel to a stable surface, place the jig you've made over the dowel centralising the guide bush hole with where you want your 10mm hole & clamp the jig in place, locate the router via the bush in the jig & with the 10mm cutter plunge to the depth you want
 

AJB Temple

Finely figured
UKW Supporter
Joined
13 Oct 2015
Messages
3,008
Reaction score
280
Location
Tunbridge Wells
Are you in fact asking for a 10mm diameter hole that is 1200mm long (or deep)? If so, without very specialised equipment, that is going to be very difficult indeed to drill in any conventional way, as there will be whiplash on the tool.

If you really need a hole that long, then I would cut your dowel in half along its length on a bandsaw with a thin blade fitted, then use a router with a semi circular bit to route each half in turn. This will need a simple guide jig to secure the dowel and guide the router. Then glue the two halves back together. Repeat as often as necessary.

This will definitely work.
 

andrewmashton

Member
Joined
6 Nov 2019
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
Harrogate
Hello just got back and after reading the responses learn't a valuable lesson! Be more clear, the holes need to be centred on the ends to fit some 10mm dowels, I have found someone with a lathe who can do it, very impressed with the speed of response, thank you all for your help, cheers, Andrew
 

Latest posts

Top