Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Bronze Cast Bullnose. Bit of progress, some advice required.

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

xy mosian

Established Member
Joined
21 Feb 2009
Messages
2,805
Reaction score
2
Location
West Yorkshire
Sorry I'm a bit lost about the steel sole question, I understand the question but I'm not sure if you are still thinking of applying an an on sole.
The point of my post. I remember, some fifty years ago, joining two lumps of steel to allow them to be machined as one. The method was to use solder paste on the surfaces to be joined, clamping and applying heat. Others may have used the method more recently or know more about it.
xy
 

Phil Pascoe

occasional purveyor of blunt tools.
UKW Supporter
Joined
29 Jan 2012
Messages
19,530
Reaction score
485
Location
Shaft City, Mid Cornish Desert
Like making a kind of mokume gane. I would think it possible to solder bronze and steel this way with soft solder in an oven? There's no stress on the finished joint.
 

Bm101

Lean into the curve.
Joined
19 Aug 2015
Messages
3,948
Reaction score
281
Location
Herts.
Thanks XY, I'm guessing at the moment i will use an epoxy and pein some small rods into pre drilled holes in the sole to keep it in place then file down. The thing is I also feel like I'm taking the sensible but easy option.I have the smoother to do at some point which has a sole many times bigger. Not sure epoxy will do for that. Thinking is that I don't mess this one up but practice soldering on some scrap before i attempt the smoother. Cheers
Chris
 

Bm101

Lean into the curve.
Joined
19 Aug 2015
Messages
3,948
Reaction score
281
Location
Herts.
Phil, I remember you posting about this before mate, thanks. I will need to do some research. Off to have a wander round the internet. Cheers bud.
 

Phil Pascoe

occasional purveyor of blunt tools.
UKW Supporter
Joined
29 Jan 2012
Messages
19,530
Reaction score
485
Location
Shaft City, Mid Cornish Desert
Very large lathes etc. nowadays they are often stuck together with epoxy rather than welded, it's stronger. i don't think you need worry about the sole of a plane. I think you are making work for yourself - just get some JB Weld or similar that it designed to stick metal (although I don't know why it's different) clean your metal well, glue and gently pinch it in a vice.
 

xy mosian

Established Member
Joined
21 Feb 2009
Messages
2,805
Reaction score
2
Location
West Yorkshire
Bm101":305lq18p said:
Thanks XY, I'm guessing at the moment i will use an epoxy and pein some small rods into pre drilled holes in the sole to keep it in place then file down. The thing is I also feel like I'm taking the sensible but easy option.I have the smoother to do at some point which has a sole many times bigger. Not sure epoxy will do for that. Thinking is that I don't mess this one up but practice soldering on some scrap before i attempt the smoother. Cheers
Chris
Great stuff. It's always good to have a decision made. I look forward to seeing the rest of the Bullnose come to completion.
xy
 

gasman

Established Member
Joined
14 Nov 2006
Messages
927
Reaction score
0
Location
Near Oxford
JB Weld is what I used - it is absolutely solid and about 100 times easier than sweating the sole on. Promise I will start again soon :)
 
Top