Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Bit for routing circles ?

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Dog

Established Member
Joined
14 Nov 2003
Messages
417
Reaction score
0
Location
Sleeping in a basket
Now that I've got the means to accurately rout a circle which bit do you recommend is best. The router is 1/4", the wood is 20mm thick, larch or pine, any tips would be much appreciated.

Cheers.
 

jasonB

Established Member
Joined
26 Nov 2004
Messages
5,044
Reaction score
0
Location
Surrey
As you have only got a 1/4" router, to avoid putting undue strain on the motor I would go for a 1/4 or 6mm x 25mm bit. Normal TCT should be OK as you are obviously not after the best possible finish and a little tear out can be accepted.

Jason
 

Woodythepecker

Established Member
Joined
30 Jul 2004
Messages
686
Reaction score
0
As Jason says because you are only using a 1/4" router avoid putting undue strain on the motor by using a 1/4 or 6mm bit. Again as you are using a small router and the wood is 20mm thick do not try to cut through it in 1 pass, take at least 2 passes.

If you want to stop any tear out put a scrap piece of wood underneath the good one.

It may look like i am trying to tell you how to suck eggs here but you did ask for any tips. Sorry.

Have a nice crimbo.

Regards

Woody
 

Noel

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
7 Aug 2003
Messages
6,266
Reaction score
97
Upcut spiral bit works well.

Noel
 

Dog

Established Member
Joined
14 Nov 2003
Messages
417
Reaction score
0
Location
Sleeping in a basket
Woodythepecker":1nckukg6 said:
It may look like i am trying to tell you how to suck eggs here but you did ask for any tips. Sorry.

Have a nice crimbo.

Regards

Woody
Quite right too and one of my many New Year resolutions is to learn how to suck eggs :D

Thanks all. Reading through I think I'll use my 1/2" router, I thought that the quarter inch would be OK but obviously I'll possibly be pushing my luck and it'll give me a chance to try it out :wink: I've got a solid tungsten 6mm twin flute straight bit, could I use this ?
 

Midnight

Established Member
Joined
11 Oct 2003
Messages
1,805
Reaction score
0
Location
Scotland
absolutely... just take shallow passes.... I wouldn't push it much past 3mm / pass
 
Top