• We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Bandsaw blade brazing

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Leo

Established Member
Joined
26 Jun 2010
Messages
309
Reaction score
0
Location
Lanzarote
Hi all,

I am looking for info on silver brazing bandsaw blades, I did try my stick welder, but it just melted the blade on the lowest setting :oops: .

Any ideas on where to but the silver solder and fluxin small amounts would be very much appreciated :mrgreen: .

Leo :-"
 

CHJ

Established Member
Joined
31 Dec 2004
Messages
20,131
Reaction score
74
Location
Cotswolds UK
All the blades I've ever welded were spot welded.

The Machines in my shop (Startrite ?) had the appropriate spring loaded clamp system built in and low voltage high current transformer supplied the current.

Would not expect silver solder to have enough tensile strength on such a narrow joint.

A poor mans version of this:



Edit: Spoke to a mate and he Silver solders some blades on his machine but he scarfs the joints for 5-6mm.

In answer to your supply query: I top up mine from Model Engineering shows, they usually have flux in smaller packages.
not a cheap slope to get into, can probably buy a couple of blades for the price of starting up.

Axmister obviously gives an idea of prices
 

Leo

Established Member
Joined
26 Jun 2010
Messages
309
Reaction score
0
Location
Lanzarote
Thanks for that Chas, I will be using a handmade jig and a blow torch after scarfing, any ideas on solder and flux location ????

Leo
 

Leo

Established Member
Joined
26 Jun 2010
Messages
309
Reaction score
0
Location
Lanzarote
Thanks Studders,

They are either no longer available ( with cadnium ) or out of stock items ( cadnium free ).............just my luck.

Leo
 

Leo

Established Member
Joined
26 Jun 2010
Messages
309
Reaction score
0
Location
Lanzarote
Thank you so much Chas, I have bought the stuff from Daventry. :D =D>

All I need now is practice........ #-o

Leo
 

t8hants

Established Member
Joined
17 Apr 2010
Messages
682
Reaction score
20
Location
Isle of Wight
You can with practice use a mig welder, as you say a stick will blow holes, but a mig will weld the blade. You will have to grind most of it away, but it is do-able. I have used this method several times, they seldom last as long as a properly made blade, but as a 'get you out of trouble' fix, it is worthwhile.

Gareth
 

Jonzjob

Established Member
UKW Supporter
Joined
19 Mar 2007
Messages
5,129
Reaction score
128
Location
Ex nr Carcassonne, S France. Now NW Wilts, UK
Years ago I bought a little holding jig from Axminster, but they don't seem to do it now. The method in the instructions are to scarf the blade, but not the way you said Chas. They say to scarf it across the thickness of the blade and not the width.

I have done this several times and it works very well. Very easy too with the jig.
 

CHJ

Established Member
Joined
31 Dec 2004
Messages
20,131
Reaction score
74
Location
Cotswolds UK
Thickness is what I intended to indicate, he just uses a belt or disc sander, like putting a bevel on a chisel.

Never had cause to think about it myself as blades are usually passed their use by date anyway when they fail on me.
 

Latest posts

Top