Quantcast
  • We invite you to join UKWorkshop.
    Members can turn off viewing Ads!

Anybody having problems getting onto the Axminster web site?

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Cutting Crew

Established Member
Joined
5 Sep 2003
Messages
283
Reaction score
0
Location
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Hi All,

I saw a post about the new Axminster web site being so much more "user friendly" recently, but I can't get on there.

Every time I try it seems to take an age and I've got broadband, anyone any ideas?

Regards....Mike
 

Pete W

Established Member
Joined
31 Jan 2004
Messages
911
Reaction score
0
Location
London UK
Hi Mike,

I just tried and it seems to be working fine.

Might be a browser issue - what browser are you using? You could try clearing your browser cache, which sometimes causes these glitches.
 

gidon

Established Member
Joined
19 Mar 2003
Messages
2,546
Reaction score
0
Location
West Dartmoor, Devon, UK
Some funny business going on - I can't access it from the broadband connection behind my home router, but I can access the site from my work VPN connection. Been like that all weekend - but could access it fine last week?
Cheers
Gidon
 

Cutting Crew

Established Member
Joined
5 Sep 2003
Messages
283
Reaction score
0
Location
Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Hi Pete,

My browser is IE6 and the cache is cleared out most days.

I just spoke to a colleague who can get on using dial-up but can't get on using broadband.

Regards....Mike
 

Chris Knight

Established Member
Joined
14 Jan 2004
Messages
6,641
Reaction score
3
Location
SE London - NW Kent
Mike,
If you have their address in your favourites folder, check that the url does not include a session ID from a previous connection (when you saved the favourite). It does not handle this situation gracefully.
 

Woodythepecker

Established Member
Joined
30 Jul 2004
Messages
686
Reaction score
0
I cannot get it on my broadband at all. It seems that this is only happening to broadband users. Any ideas?

Regards

Woody
 

Johnboy

Established Member
Joined
22 Mar 2004
Messages
598
Reaction score
0
Location
Rochford, Essex
Working fine for me on broadband. I typed in the address as I don't have it stored as a favourite.

John
 

Adam

Established Member
Joined
10 Sep 2003
Messages
3,768
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
Johnboy":2v5sscgj said:
Working fine for me on broadband. I typed in the address as I don't have it stored as a favourite.

John
Works fine for me from work. Only problem I find, is my wallet seems to get lighter, each time I visit.

Adam

(Who just invested in some woodturning tools [+Tormek jigs for sharpening] - I can no longer borrow from our carpenter at work, as with changing jobs, I need to give them back :cry: )
 

Taffy Turner

Established Member
Joined
24 May 2004
Messages
1,067
Reaction score
0
Location
The Land of My Fathers
I am on broadband, and I just tried it and everything was working fine.

Just requested a new catalogue, as they appear to have forgotten all about me when the sent them out! :roll:
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
could be dependant on which broadband provider you're using - sounds like one or more ISP has possibly got a DNS problem, and can't resolve the URL to an IP address.

You could try getting a command prompt, and typing:
nslookup www.axminster.co.uk

You should get the IP address 217.64.233.4 in response.
 

gidon

Established Member
Joined
19 Mar 2003
Messages
2,546
Reaction score
0
Location
West Dartmoor, Devon, UK
Axminster support":pjfwf796 said:
Dear Gidon,

Thanks for your email. We are currently investigating this as a small number of people have also reported the same problem. BT are currently experiencing major problems with their DNS servers and we believe this to be the cause. BT assure us that normal service will be resumed from around tomorrow lunchtime onwards.

We shall be monitoring the situation closely and if you continue get any problems after that then please do not hesitate to get back to me either via email or over the Web Helpline on 0870 2417141.

Kind regards,

Paul Martin
Head of Web Development
So there you go - it's all BT's fault :wink:.

Cheers

Gidon
 

gidon

Established Member
Joined
19 Mar 2003
Messages
2,546
Reaction score
0
Location
West Dartmoor, Devon, UK
Hi Mike
I just placed an order on their new website (so much quicker) - so hopefully they're almost back to normal. I'm BT Openworld by the way.
Cheers
Gidon
 

Pete W

Established Member
Joined
31 Jan 2004
Messages
911
Reaction score
0
Location
London UK
Whatever the problem (DNS or otherwise) it's obviously localised 'cos I'm on BT Broadband too and haven't had any problems. We need an emoticon for a 'who knows' kind of shrug!
 

Steve Maskery

Established Member
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
127
Location
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
Cutting Crew":vwhq01bd said:
BT have enough problems as it is.
They certainly do. A month ago I laid 70m of 100 x 50mm trunking underneath a floor in an office block. I put a draw-wire in, and left another by the entrance for whoever used it.

BT Engineer #1 came in, pulled his Payphone cable in and the other draw-wire. So far so good.

I went on holiday, came back to find TWO draw-wires on the floor. BT Engineer #2 had come in to lay his cable (can't possibly have one engineer to lay them all at the same time, can we?), and DIDN'T pull a new draw-wire in. So last week BT Engineers 3 and 4 came to pull in their cables and have to lift all the floor (with carpet and furniture now in place). They couldn't get at it all so ended up just laying on the concrete. So my conduit has two 8mm cables in it, and no-one else can use it.

Am I being harsh in thinking that that is gross professional incompetence?

Cheers
Steve
 

Mdotflorida

Established Member
Joined
7 Nov 2003
Messages
275
Reaction score
0
Location
South Wales
Steve

Couldn't they just disconnect something, pull that back out with a drawstring attached, then pull it back through together with a new drawstring ?

Jeff
 

Steve Maskery

Established Member
Joined
26 Apr 2004
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
127
Location
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
Oh it's all connected up now. And that would mean undoing somebody elses cable. They are very territorial. Not mine, guv.

It doesn't affect me at all. I've been paid for laying the conduit. I just think it's barmy that an engineer - these guys are not kids- wouldn't think to do that. It can't be the first time he has laid a cable.

Or was it?
 

Latest posts

Top