Quantcast

Alternative to Bosch T 308 BOF for tight curve in 18 mm MDF

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

20190409

New member
Joined
9 Apr 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Nottingham
I am fairly new to woodworking and I need to cut some heart shaped openings in 18 mm MDF. The radius of the curve is circa 30 mm and the default blade which came with my Bosch PST 650 is clearly unsuitable. I had a look at the manual - I am a new user so I can't post links.

I included a snippet below anyway, it says I need a "T 308 BOF" but these are only pricey and only available online.

My question is, what is the next best blade I can go for?

T 101 AO and T 101 AOF are both for clean curves but only up to 15 mm. I would imagine they can still produce decent results in a slightly thicker sheet - or am I better of with T 244 D, which are in stock in my local Selco, and OK for up to 50 mm but branded "fast" as opposed to "clean"?

My budget is limited and I don't use the jigsaw that much so I don't want to buy a full pack of the wrong blades. I don't mind branded/unbranded - any suggestions would be appreciated.

It seems I cannot even include pictures? I keep getting "Your account does not have permission to post links or domain/page references." even if I replace dots with the word dot. Well if it helps I have posted the same question on the woodworking stack exchange and you may be able to see the links and snippet on there.
 

dzj

Established Member
Joined
29 Jan 2013
Messages
1,028
Reaction score
0
Location
Serbia
If you're aiming for clean, crisp openings, then maybe a jigsaw is not the right tool for the job.
I think you'd get better results if you cut out most of the waste with the jigsaw, and use a router and jig for the final contours of the heart-shaped opening.
A hole saw might also work, but it would have to be pretty sharp for good results.
 

Phil Pascoe

occasional purveyor of blunt tools.
UKW Supporter
Joined
29 Jan 2012
Messages
19,269
Reaction score
359
Location
Shaft City, Mid Cornish Desert
How many holes? I would look to bore two overlapping holes then cut the pointed part with a jigsaw, it would be a lot cleaner but you'd need to back the board with something to stop the forstner breaking out on the back.
 
Top