Airless Spray Finish Issues

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

Neocleous

Established Member
Joined
23 Jul 2019
Messages
53
Reaction score
2
Location
Warrington
Hi everyone,

I’m having issues getting a flat spray finish and I don’t know what the root cause is.

I’m using a Graco Ultra airless sprayer with a 310 tip.
Morels water based primer and paint
I’m spraying at room temperature 21C and about 55% humidity. Drying conditions are the same.
All parts have been sanded to 320 grit between coats and wiped down

When I spray some parts of the piece seem to dry super quick and leave a terrible finish when they dry.

Before I sand them and re spray again I’d really like to know what I’m doing wrong
86882945-2F93-45CC-827B-C010C457E1D9.jpeg

EFE3E11D-2CBA-48B7-9DD2-465CCF7F0CA3.jpeg
 

Rich C

Established Member
Joined
22 Aug 2019
Messages
458
Reaction score
87
Location
Manchester
Are you definitely getting enough paint on those parts, they look a bit thin (though that might just be because they flashed dry)? Maybe try a little water in the paint to avoid it drying too fast?

I've had good results with my graco ultra, but I pretty much only spray tikkurila paints so I've no experience of the morels.
 

__jvc26

Established Member
Joined
22 Nov 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
14
Location
Essex
It looks a bit like incomplete coverage —differential thickness of paint coating leading to different drying time and opportunity for levelling.

Are all parts getting the same coverage/overlap?
 

Neocleous

Established Member
Joined
23 Jul 2019
Messages
53
Reaction score
2
Location
Warrington
I think so, I’m always concerned about putting too heavy a coat down as the Graco pushes out a lot of material.
could it be some contamination of the parts? Would wiping it down with some IPA help after sanding?

im going to sand them back because they have a leathery texture which isn’t acceptable.
 

Attachments

  • 710CFD22-878A-4842-A2A6-D6A52A9B46FA.jpeg
    710CFD22-878A-4842-A2A6-D6A52A9B46FA.jpeg
    140.5 KB · Views: 15
  • AD9BFA48-D500-41D6-B0CE-E3B9BB2281EC.jpeg
    AD9BFA48-D500-41D6-B0CE-E3B9BB2281EC.jpeg
    187.5 KB · Views: 16
  • 8705A3C7-181B-4666-8355-652422B00E3E.jpeg
    8705A3C7-181B-4666-8355-652422B00E3E.jpeg
    157.3 KB · Views: 15
  • BDB0552D-66B1-4626-AC34-464866B4E9F2.jpeg
    BDB0552D-66B1-4626-AC34-464866B4E9F2.jpeg
    175.1 KB · Views: 15

Rich C

Established Member
Joined
22 Aug 2019
Messages
458
Reaction score
87
Location
Manchester
I normally sand and then wipe down with a tack cloth and call it good. I can't see that IPA would have a negative effect though.

Agreed on the texture, that's not ideal.
 

Gordon Tarling

Established Member
Joined
25 Apr 2021
Messages
226
Reaction score
115
Location
S. Lincs
What material is that part made of? Looks to me like the water based primer may have affected it somehow.

G.
 
Top