Quantcast

A brace chuck adaptor

UKworkshop.co.uk

Help Support UKworkshop.co.uk:

rxh

Established Member
Joined
2 May 2011
Messages
676
Reaction score
21
Location
Surrey
Yesterday I made this adaptor for connecting a drill chuck to a brace to allow bits with round and hex shafts to be driven. The chuck came from a burnt out electric drill and is threaded 3/8” x 24 TPI UNF.
I have tried it out as follows;
- ¾” “wood “ twist drill in iroko,
- 15/32” “metal” twist drill in ¼” thick bright mild steel,
- 76 mm holesaw in melamine faced chipboard,
- 38 mm holesaw in hornbeam,
- 30 mm Forstner bit in hornbeam.
All worked OK. The big holesaw required quite a lot of effort to turn it but I think it is much safer than using a hand-held electric drill where a sudden jam can cause wrist injury. I found that a very sharp bit was needed for drilling the steel.
 

Attachments

Bm101

Lean into the curve.
Joined
19 Aug 2015
Messages
3,767
Reaction score
119
Location
Herts.
Crikey. That's smart! Are you patent pending? Just a thought. Maybe you should be.
 

Dovetaildave

Established Member
Joined
16 Apr 2012
Messages
275
Reaction score
0
Location
London uk
"The big holesaw required quite a lot of effort to turn it"....just out of interest, ........and i am interested, what sweep on the wheelbrace is it in the photo ?
 

toolsntat

Established Member
Joined
8 Dec 2007
Messages
1,568
Reaction score
27
Location
Leicestershire England
Great job Richard =D>

Dovetaildave":2a7oeztk said:
"The big holesaw required quite a lot of effort to turn it"....just out of interest, ........and i am interested, what sweep on the wheelbrace is it in the photo ?
I'd say a No78 10" :wink:
Andy
 

rxh

Established Member
Joined
2 May 2011
Messages
676
Reaction score
21
Location
Surrey
Thanks for all your comments. The brace is a 10" sweep Stanley No.78.

I made the adaptor from 1/2" round barstock. I turned a "waist"and then a taper at one end and drilled an 8.5 mm hole in the other end. Then I filed the taper to a square section and tapped the thread. Before I make any more I want to devise a way of forming the square section without the effort of filing.
 

AndyT

Established Member
Joined
24 Jul 2007
Messages
11,814
Reaction score
202
Location
Bristol
rxh":16lww543 said:
Before I make any more I want to devise a way of forming the square section without the effort of filing.
I can think of another way to get the square taper, but a forge, bellows, anvil, tongs and selection of hammers would take up more workshop space than a file...

Good excuse though, if you want to get into hot metalwork. ;)
 

Pete Maddex

Established Member
Joined
22 Apr 2005
Messages
9,076
Reaction score
53
Location
Nottingham
I had a thought that my SDS to chuck adaptor might work but I get a wobble using a long (300mm) drill but it did did grip.

Pete
 

AES

Established Member
Joined
18 Feb 2011
Messages
4,306
Reaction score
92
Location
Switzerland, near Basel
Brilliant idea very well executed rxh. Especially the file work. =D> =D> You can put me down for one too!

To go into "production" I guess the quickest & "cheapest" way would be to buy a mill. But I guess you know that already.
 

Dovetaildave

Established Member
Joined
16 Apr 2012
Messages
275
Reaction score
0
Location
London uk
Someone was talking about shiny and nice to look at on another thread......I must admit to getting very carried away when it comes to the braces ( 14" recently acquired) and bits....especially the shiny shiny bits I've somehow acquired.

I'd be delighted to add a nice chuck to the collection.
P.S. Is it right that the extra length will help with getting it straight and true ?
 
Top