UKWorkshop Woodworking Forums




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 13 Jan 2018, 16:48 
Offline
Valued Contributor

Joined: 18 Feb 2011, 21:35
Posts: 2166
Location: Switzerland, near Basel
Has thanked: 303 times
Been thanked: 357 times
Yeah, if you take it easy (especially with the drilling) then I think a couple of 4 mm tapped holes on each side should be OK - and DON'T over tighten the bolts when fitting).

Good luck (not be "funny") but if your hands are a being a problem these days, perhaps try setting up both the drilling itself, AND starting out the tapping, in the drill press, OR (again, really NOT being funny) get Ruth to do it for you.

AES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 13 Jan 2018, 16:56 
Offline
Valued Contributor

Joined: 30 Aug 2015, 18:47
Posts: 3026
Location: The Wild West (of Wales)
Has thanked: 1053 times
Been thanked: 640 times
AES wrote:
...OR (again, really NOT being funny) get Ruth to do it for you.


Well some of us would rather do it ourselves than have it done properly by our better halves. :-D

_________________
Image
It looks extremely dangerous and may attack and explode at any time... WE MUST DEAL WITH IT.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 13 Jan 2018, 17:45 
Offline
Valued Contributor

Joined: 18 Feb 2011, 21:35
Posts: 2166
Location: Switzerland, near Basel
Has thanked: 303 times
Been thanked: 357 times
Yeah, understood Naz, and I take your point. But from previous posts I understand Brian's in pretty big trouble with his hands these days, and the idea of accidentally snapping off a 4 mm tap in the vice (snap off flush of course!) will neither make his day nor be an easy problem to overcome - for anyone.

AES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 13 Jan 2018, 19:13 
Offline
Valued Contributor
User avatar

Joined: 22 Jun 2014, 18:09
Posts: 2722
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 1145 times
Been thanked: 512 times
Cheers guys I know what ya mean and it will be drilled right because Ruth is going to do it for me and if she does anything its always right lol
I seem to spend most of my time adapting stuff lately but its all to keep me in my workshop.
Cheers and i will keep ya posted on the mk2 vice

Brian
ps the second vice i have is very tatty so we can use it to experiment on and if it works do the same to the new one.

_________________
My Photos
https://www.flickr.com/photos/39613787@N05/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/gallowayintarsia/

Scroll Saws
Axminster Trade Series AWFS18
Axminster Trade Series EX-30

Bonsai Tree Lumberjack/Tree Surgeon
Ex Professional Bull Rider
Medical marvel wooden legs with real feet


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2018, 18:40 
Offline
Valued Contributor
User avatar

Joined: 22 Jun 2014, 18:09
Posts: 2722
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 1145 times
Been thanked: 512 times
Here's a drilling template for the vice jaws actual size is 70mm x 10mm with 3x 4mm holes.
I am finishing an Intarsia at the moment but will get back to the vice later this week.
Cheers
Brian


Attachments:
Adjustable Vice Drilling Template 4mm (Small).jpg
Adjustable Vice Drilling Template 4mm (Small).jpg [ 29.91 KiB | Viewed 71 times ]

_________________
My Photos
https://www.flickr.com/photos/39613787@N05/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/gallowayintarsia/

Scroll Saws
Axminster Trade Series AWFS18
Axminster Trade Series EX-30

Bonsai Tree Lumberjack/Tree Surgeon
Ex Professional Bull Rider
Medical marvel wooden legs with real feet
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2018, 18:59 
Offline
Valued Contributor

Joined: 18 Feb 2011, 21:35
Posts: 2166
Location: Switzerland, near Basel
Has thanked: 303 times
Been thanked: 357 times
Thanks Brian, looks very good/workable.

Again I really don't want to "teach granny to suck eggs" but on my vice anyway, I'm far from sure the material is cast aluminium. More likely it's pressure die cast "monkey metal" (e.g. a lot of zinc n other bits of soft scrap). If so, that means that the metal is likely a bit more "granular" than cast ali would be. In turn that means that when tapping your holes you must be very careful to keep clearing the swarf out of the holes - every half turn at least. Otherwise you can easily strip the thread as you're cutting it - just like over tightening the bolts after the threads are cut.

And use a lubricant - paraffin, or WD40 will do fine.

Again, sorry if this is stating the obvious, only trying to help, a 4mm thread is pretty fine, even the ISO standard "Coarse". Best of luck to Ruth!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2018, 19:33 
Offline
Valued Contributor
User avatar

Joined: 22 Jun 2014, 18:09
Posts: 2722
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 1145 times
Been thanked: 512 times
AES wrote:
Thanks Brian, looks very good/workable.

Again I really don't want to "teach granny to suck eggs" but on my vice anyway, I'm far from sure the material is cast aluminium. More likely it's pressure die cast "monkey metal" (e.g. a lot of zinc n other bits of soft scrap). If so, that means that the metal is likely a bit more "granular" than cast ali would be. In turn that means that when tapping your holes you must be very careful to keep clearing the swarf out of the holes - every half turn at least. Otherwise you can easily strip the thread as you're cutting it - just like over tightening the bolts after the threads are cut.

And use a lubricant - paraffin, or WD40 will do fine.

Again, sorry if this is stating the obvious, only trying to help, a 4mm thread is pretty fine, even the ISO standard "Coarse". Best of luck to Ruth!


Cheers Andy 8-) I was looking at mine today and its hard to tell what it will be like tapping but will try it out on the older vice (i have two) and see how it goes. the local farmer said he will drill it for me when he comes to check the cattle so that's got Ruth off the hook lol.
I will keep ya posted on the project...I have an Intarsia to finish this week so might be end of the week before i can get back to the vice.
Cheers and thanks for the tips they are most welcome
Brian

_________________
My Photos
https://www.flickr.com/photos/39613787@N05/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/gallowayintarsia/

Scroll Saws
Axminster Trade Series AWFS18
Axminster Trade Series EX-30

Bonsai Tree Lumberjack/Tree Surgeon
Ex Professional Bull Rider
Medical marvel wooden legs with real feet


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 14 Jan 2018, 21:14 
Offline
Participant

Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 21:48
Posts: 45
Location: ayrshire
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 32 times
something to think about drill two holes through the part that the vice grips to take dowels then cut in half fix dowels to one half and the other half will slide on them


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 15 Jan 2018, 11:44 
Offline
Valued Contributor

Joined: 18 Feb 2011, 21:35
Posts: 2166
Location: Switzerland, near Basel
Has thanked: 303 times
Been thanked: 357 times
Good idea digerman.

AES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wood Carving Vice
PostPosted: 15 Jan 2018, 19:33 
Offline
Participant

Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 21:48
Posts: 45
Location: ayrshire
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 32 times
stuck this together today 120 mm diameter cut a bit of the front so handle can turn rite round
center 30 mm square x100 mm cut through the middle make sure the dowels are wider apart than the jaws
this should give 20 mm of movement
i used a 100 mm nail halved for the dowels
Attachment:
top2.jpg
top2.jpg [ 240.99 KiB | Viewed 22 times ]


Attachments:
open2.jpg
open2.jpg [ 246.22 KiB | Viewed 22 times ]
closed2.jpg
closed2.jpg [ 219.12 KiB | Viewed 22 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
 Similar topics   Author   Replies   Views   Last post 
Carving Mallet wood choice

in Wood Turning - Lathes

evoman76

21

730

13 Dec 2017, 16:15

Letter Carving

in Hand Tools

Biliphuster

8

499

09 Jul 2017, 12:02

Carving / Intarsia

in General Woodworking

gregmcateer

2

353

25 Apr 2017, 20:28

Best Hardwood for Carving

in Wood Turning - Lathes

paulkane1

6

460

17 Oct 2017, 14:03

Halloween Carving

in General Chat (Off-Topic)

Fitzroy

4

421

28 Oct 2017, 20:26


Register UKW

User Tools






UKW Local

Quickly find the nearest tool suppliers & timber merchants in your area





Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
UKW Terms & Privacy