Moderators: Random Orbital Bob, nev, CHJ, Noel, Charley

 Reply
By Chunky Monkey
#1247388
Hi Coley,

Sorry for dragging this up again, I read this thread at the time you published it and bookmarked it as being useful. I'm now at the stage where I'm about to start making my windows (a winter project tucked way in my workshop :) )

I have a couple of questions:
1) On the fixed sashes, what's your preferred method of fixing the sash to the frame, glue and screwed?
2) When measuring up for the frame how much tolerance would you normally allow for to fit the aperature? Mine are going into a timber frame, would 3mm all round be too much / too little.

Thanks
Jon
User avatar
By ColeyS1
#1306203
Hi Jon. I like to bed the sashes in the frame rebate with silicone then use an additional fixing just to be sure. Usually it's screwed as well in the glass rebate, so the putty covers the screw over. I've also used nails before (smaller hole to fill if you can't fix in the glazing rebate) which ever you choose will be fine.
Measuring how much smaller to make the frame isn't a straightforward answer. If you're replacing something that's already there then I'd work from that. I find a small cold chisel to the outside plaster is enough for you to measure the overall existing frame size accurately. Brick work outside is easier, just scratch away a little silicone so you can find the overall frame size.
If you're fitting into a new opening a lot will depend on the quality of the masonry/brickwork and how it's gonna be finished. If it's gonna be plastered in you could make it 10-15mm slack and wedge in place without any issue. If it's brickwork you'll wanna make it much more snug. Silicone will cover a 4mm gap without looking too ugly -it's whether the brickwork is nice and straight will decide if the frame needs scribing/fitting into the opening or whether it'll just slot straight in.


Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
By Horsee1
#1326717
Great write up, I like your jig for setting your 13mm depth cut on spindle.

Interesting to see you mark everything out and chop mortises/tennons after rebating rather than when the stock is still square.
User avatar
By ColeyS1
#1326812
Horsee1 wrote:Great write up, I like your jig for setting your 13mm depth cut on spindle.

Interesting to see you mark everything out and chop mortises/tennons after rebating rather than when the stock is still square.
Glad you found it interesting. The jig idea came many years ago from trends similar offering for router table setup. Only have to make one once but it does make setting up so much quicker/easier.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
By timstevens
#1336734
Im making similar size windows and want to leave the rebate big enough for double glazing although for the moment single glazing willl do in them. If i cut the stock a bit bigger say 4inch frames and 2 and a quater sashes is it ok to leave the rebate bigger or will that effect the M and T
Your post is very helpful and in fact given me great confidence to start this at all .
User avatar
By ColeyS1
#1336739
Frame size could be the same size, just bigger rebate to suit the sash thickness. I make stiles for double glazing 57x57 with a 40x15mm rebate for glass (24 mm unit) 3/4 mortice and tenon.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk