Moderators: Random Orbital Bob, nev, CHJ, Noel, Charley

 Reply
User avatar
By Pete Maddex
#340998
Hi,

I have loads of jobs to do, so I did something compleatly different :wink:
I cut up some 3mm and 1/2 inch square brass on my band saw with a fine blade.
ImageDSC_0047 by pete maddex, on Flickr
Drilled some holes

ImageDSC_0048 by pete maddex, on Flickr

Cut some Padouk.

ImageDSC_0049 by pete maddex, on Flickr

Drilled some more holes.

ImageDSC_0051 by pete maddex, on Flickr

Fitted the bits together.

ImageDSC_0050 by pete maddex, on Flickr

I started to do the rivets but my "mate" came over and got me cutting up his last piece of oak work top, so I will finish it in the week. I will file the mouth last once it it riveted up and I have made the blade.

Padouk makes lovely shavings.

ImageDSC_0046 by pete maddex, on Flickr
Pete
Last edited by Pete Maddex on 15 Oct 2017, 16:53, edited 6 times in total.
User avatar
By PowerTool
#341014
Looks like a real "thing of beauty",Pete - will look forward to seeing the pictures of the finished item :D

Andrew
User avatar
By CNC Paul
#341022
OOh !! I feel a plane coming on.

Pete keep us posted with the piccy's


Paul
User avatar
By Philly
#341031
Nice one, Pete!
The bandsaw has no problems with brass - although it does take the edge off the blade :wink:
Look forward to seeing your latest creation,
Philly :D
User avatar
By Ironballs
#341071
Looks like a nice little plane coming along there. Quick work too
User avatar
By Harbo
#341145
Nice - I have never dared cut metal on my bandsaw!

Are the rivets brass rod and what are those sleeves you have used on the wood pieces (4th photo)?

Rod
User avatar
By Pete Maddex
#341176
Hi, Harbo

The Rivets are brass brazing rod and the sleeves are some brass spacers that I have had kicking round for a while, drilled out and cut to lenght.

Pete
User avatar
By AndyT
#341206
Very nice Pete!

I'm only saying this because I learnt the hard way... do make sure that your blade will post down into the slot and turn into position when you have the second side riveted on. In my case, the bevels on the sides of the blade proved essential in making the blade able to turn in the rather tight space.

Looking forward to seeing the finished plane.

Andy
User avatar
By Pete Maddex
#341233
Hi, Andy

It should clear fed diagonally down the thoat, I have made a couple before so its something I had in mind.


Pete
User avatar
By Pete Maddex
#343604
Hi, Chaps

Update I had some spare time last week so I had another go at the plane. I riveted up the body and lapped the sides on my lapping set up.

ImageDSC_0054 by pete maddex, on Flickr

Its a long piece of glass on the bench with sandpaper clamped on and stretched tight, this stops the paper rippleing and not cutting flat.
I made the blade from O1 3mm ground flat stock hardened with my new MAPP torch and tempered in the oven.
Here it is nearly finished just the mouth to file and the front of the wedge to shape.

ImageDSC_0062 by pete maddex, on Flickr

You can see the position of the rivets, the brazing rod I used was tough even after aneling it, next time I will use brass rod.

Pete
Last edited by Pete Maddex on 15 Oct 2017, 16:52, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
By Eddie
#343827
Hi Pete, Smashing Plane ,well done.
What is the Black Material in Picture 5 and what does it do.
Eddie
User avatar
By Pete Maddex
#343828
Hi, Eddie

The black stuff is a plastic film used to protect the polished surface, I could have peeled it off as the whole side got lapped.


Pete
User avatar
By Mr Ed
#343848
Absolutely superb Pete.

I think your WIP pictures are making it seem deceptively simple, sufficiently so to lull me into a false sense of security to give one a go... :-k

Lovely looking little plane - you must be delighted with it.

Cheers, Ed
User avatar
By Philly
#343850
Bravo! Came out real nice, Pete!
Philly :D
User avatar
By Ironballs
#343907
Very, very good, looking forward to seeing some shavings come off it. Ed, give it a go, you know you want to